1. Introduction

1.1 These Terms and Conditions govern use of the Te Pūtahitanga o Te Waipounamu Website; by using the Website, You accept and are bound by these Terms and Conditions.

1.2 We reserve the right to modify, alter or amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time without notice. All such modifications, alterations or amendments will be effective immediately. By continuing to use the Website following such modification, alteration or amendment, You agree to be bound by the modified, altered or amended Terms and Conditions.

2. Terminology

2.1 The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions:
a. “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this Website and accepting the Terms and Conditions.
b. “Te Pūtahitanga", “Our”, “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to Te Pūtahitanga o Te Waipounamu Partnership and / or it's general partner Te Pūtahitanga o Te Waipounamu GP Ltd.
c. “Website” means teputahitanga.org and all subdomains associated with that site including third party services that support the application services.
d. “Terms and Conditions” means these Terms and Conditions relevant to the Website.

3. Copyright

3.1 Subject to these Terms and Conditions:
a. We own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website and any material on the Website; and
b. All the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website and any material on the Website is reserved; and
c. You may reproduce (electronically or in hard copy) and use content from the Website for Your personal use only. In all other circumstances, You must get Our written consent before reproducing or otherwise using content from the Website.

4. Privacy

4.1 If You provide Us with personal information through use of the Website, this information may be retained in Our database.

4.2 Our Website will not collect personal information about visitors (other than in accordance with Clause 5 of these Terms and Conditions) to the Website. Our Website may record information about visitors relating to Website traffic, including the date and time of the Website visit.

4.3 We will comply fully with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993; in particular, the twelve information privacy principles contained in section 6 of that Act, regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage of, and access to personal information.

4.4 You have a right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any personal information held about You or to request Us to amend or delete any such information. If You wish to do so, please contact Us using the contact form on the Website.

4.5 We will not disclose personal information held by Us to any person outside Te Pūtahitanga, except in the proper conduct of Our professional duties.

4.6 Subject to clause 4.5, We will not sell, transfer, or otherwise distribute Your information to any third party without first obtaining Your consent.

5. Applying for Funding and Your Privacy

5.1 As part of any application for funding or support from Te Pūtahitanga, We will collect personal information associated with that application.

5.2 The intended recipient and agency of this information is Te Pūtahitanga o Te Waipounamu GP Ltd, 10 Show Place Addington, Christchurch 8024.

5.3 When You submit an online form relating to an application for funding or other supportfrom Te Pūtahitanga, We will request specific personal information such as Your name and address, title, email address and a contact phone number. This information is necessary for Us to process Your application and contact You. .

5.4 Where personal and / or confidential information is included in any on-line application , We will use encryption to protect that information.

6. Confidential or Commercially Sensitive Information

6.1 Confidential Information means information which is marked or stated to be confidential, or by its nature is reasonably intended to be confidential. Confidential Information can be stored or contained in electronic or hardcopy form.

6.2 As part of any application for funding or support from Te Pūtahitanga You may need to disclose Confidential Information (and / or other information of a commercially sensitive nature) so that Your project ideas / concepts can be fully considered and evaluated.

6.3 We will only use Confidential Information for the purposes for which it is provided.

6.4 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Confidential Information is not disclosed to others (other than Our third party professional advisers as reasonably required) or used for any purpose other than that for which it is provided. We will take care of Your information in the same way we take care of Our own information, but we cannot and do not guarantee its security and accept no liability in connection with its loss or disclosure.

7. Accessing and Using the Website

7.1 The Website (and its content) is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Website or any content on it at any time and do not guarantee that the Website will be available at any time.

7.2 We will try to ensure that the information available on the Website is accurate and up-to-date, but do not guarantee that the content is reliable, accurate, or suitable for what You may want to use it for.

7.3 We will not be responsible or liable in any way for any consequence You might suffer or otherwise endure in connection with use of the Website or any material on the Website.

8. Hyperlinks

8.1 We may provide links to other websites (“Third Party Websites”) on the Website. These Third Party Websites are not controlled by Te Pūtahitanga, and Te Pūtahitanga is not responsible for the content or information provided on any Third Party Website.

8.2 Any link to a Third Party Website on the Website is not an endorsement of the Third Party Website or any products offered on that site.

8.3 You may create a hyperlink to the Website from another site controlled by You (“Your site”). However, this link must not be presented in any way that implies or might reasonably be viewed as implying that the Website has an association with or that We endorse Your site or its offerings. We reserve the absolute discretion to direct the removal of links to Our Website.

9. Your Use of Our Website

9.1 You must not use the Website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or impairs of the availability or accessibility of the Website; or in any way which is unlawful, or connected to any unlawful activity or purpose. .

9.2 You must not use the Website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

9.3 You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to the Website without Te Pūtahitanga’s express written consent.

9.4 You must not use the Website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

10. Security

10.1 Information transmitted via the internet is inherently insecure. Te Pūtahitanga takes all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that the information collected via the Website is protected.

10.2 All stored data is protected by user logins, secure passwords and other security procedures.