Website Terms of Use


1. Introduction

1.1 These Terms and Conditions govern use of the Te Pūtahitanga o Te Waipounamu
Website; by using the Website, You accept and are bound by these Terms and
Conditions.
1.2 We reserve the right to modify, alter or amend these Terms and Conditions from
time to time without notice. All such modifications, alterations or amendments will
be effective immediately. By continuing to use the Website following such
modification, alteration or amendment, you agree to be bound by the modified,
altered or amended Terms and Conditions.


2. Terminology

2.1 The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions:
a. “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this Website and accepting
the Terms and Conditions.
b. “Te Pūtahitanga", “Our”, “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to Te Pūtahitanga o
Te Waipounamu.
c. “Website” means teputahitanga.org and all subdomains associated with that
site.
d. “Terms and Conditions” means these Terms and Conditions relevant to the
Website.


3. Copyright

3.1 Subject to these Terms and Conditions:
a. We own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the
Website and any material on the Website; and
b. All the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website and any
material on the Website are reserved; and
c. You may reproduce (electronically or in hard copy) and use content from the
Website for Your personal use only. In all other circumstances, You must get
Our written consent before reproducing or otherwise using content from the
Website.


4. Privacy

4.1 If You provide Us with personal information through use of the Website, this
information may be retained in Our database.
4.2 Our Website will not collect personal information about visitors to the Website. Our
Website may record information about visitors relating to Website traffic, including
the date and time of the Website visit.
4.2 We will comply fully with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. In particular, We
will comply with the twelve information privacy principles contained in section 6 of
that Act, regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage of, and access to,
personal information.Page 2 of 3
4.3 You have a right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any personal information
held about You or to request Us to amend or delete any such information. If You
wish to do so, please contact Us using the contact form on the Website.
4.4 We will not disclose personal information held by Us to any person outside Te
Pūtahitanga, except in the proper conduct of Our professional duties.
4.5 Subject to clause 4.4, We will not sell, transfer, or otherwise distribute your
information to any third party or business without first obtaining Your consent.


5. Confidentiality

5.1 Confidential Information means information which is marked or stated to be
confidential, or by its nature is reasonably intended to be confidential. Confidential
Information can be stored or contained in electronic or hardcopy form.
5.2 We will only use Confidential Information for the purposes for which it is provided.
5.3 We will take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that Confidential
Information is not disclosed to others or used for any purpose other than that for
which it is provided.


6. Accessing the Website and its Content

6.1 The Website (and its content) is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis.
We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Website or any content on it at any
time and do not guarantee that the Website will be available at any time.
6.2 We will try to ensure that the information available on the Website is accurate and
up-to-date, but do not guarantee that the content is reliable, accurate, or suitable
for what You may want to use it for.
6.3 We will not be responsible or liable in any way for any consequence You might
suffer or otherwise endure in connection with use of the Website or any material on
the Website


7. Hyperlinks

7.1 We may provide links to other websites (“Third Party Websites”) on the Website.
These Third Party Websites are not controlled by Te Pūtahitanga, and Te
Pūtahitanga is not responsible for the content or information provided on any linked
website.
7.2 Any link to a Third Party Website on the Website is not an endorsement of the
Third Party Website or any products offered on that site.
7.3 You are welcome to create a hyperlink to the Website from another site owned by
You. However, this link must not be presented in any way that implies that the
Website has an association with Your site, or endorses Your site or products.


8. Your Use of this Website

8.1 You must not use the Website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to
the Website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Website; or in
any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any
unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
8.2 You must not use the Website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or
distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer
virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer
software.
8.3 You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities
(including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data
harvesting) on or in relation to the Website without Te Pūtahitanga’s express
written consent.
8.4 You must not use the Website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial
communications.


9. Security

9.1 Information transmitted via the internet is inherently insecure. Te Pūtahitanga takes
all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that the information collected via the
Website is protected.
9.2 All stored data is protected by user logins, secure passwords and other security
procedures.


10. Governing Law

10.1 These Terms and Conditions and use of the Website are exclusively governed by
New Zealand law.